PRIVACY POLICY

 VANGOLD MINING CORP.
 (the “Company”)

Your privacy is very important to us.  The Company has developed this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the standards set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) (the “Act”).

In developing this Privacy Policy, the Company has sought to balance the right of privacy of an individual with respect to their personal information and the Company’s need to collect, use or disclose personal information for legitimate business purposes, on a standard of what a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the Company’s particular circumstances.  As a general proposition, any personal information that the Company collects will not be disclosed to third parties and will be used solely for the exclusive use of the Company.  However, in order to improve the integrity of the information collected, to assist in maintaining security over the information collected or as may be required by law, personal information may need to be disclosed.

In countries different from Canada, where the Company is engaged in business operations, the Privacy Policy will be complemented with additional documents or guidelines in order to comply with local regulations, as appropriate.
The Company recognizes that controlling and safeguarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process. The Company is committed to reviewing this Privacy Policy on an ongoing basis and to updating the principles listed herein to better protect the privacy of individuals.

PURPOSES & CONSENT
The Company collects personal information for the following purposes: establishing and maintaining communication with individuals; offering and providing information to meet individual investors’ needs; compiling statistics; and complying with the law. For greater certainty, information collected may also be used to, among others things:
– create usage and website activity summary statistics;
– direct development and customization of general and online investor services;  and
– assist and develop marketing material and information circulars.

The Company collects and uses your personal information in order to provide you with the services that you request and to facilitate the flow of investor information. The Company may also use your personal information to provide you with further information about our company, unless you advise us that you do not want such information. To tell us that you do not wish such information or if you require further information to make this decision or if you wish to withdraw consent to the Company’s collection of your personal information, please click here. [insert link to, withdraw consent, etc.]

This Website may use “cookies”, small text files inserted on your computer to identify your computer as you view our Website, in order to provide you with an enhanced experience. However such cookies are never linked to your personal information. By providing the Company with your personal information, including your e-mail address, you are deemed to have consented to the Company using it for the purposes described above.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED
The Company collects the following information regarding visitors to its Website: domain name, name, information regarding which pages are accessed, information volunteered by you, such as survey information, e-mail addresses or website registrations and your preferred means of communication.  The Company collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
As a general proposition, the Company will not disclose your personal information to third parties and any personal information collected will be used solely for the Company’s exclusive use. However, in order to improve the integrity of the data, to assist in maintaining security over the data, or as required by law, some personal information may be required to be disclosed.

SECURITY
The Company takes reasonable security measures to protect personal information from loss, unauthorized access, destruction, misuse, modification and disclosure and treats such information with a high degree of regard and awareness of the private confidential nature of the data. Our primary objective is to maintain the integrity and security of the data.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICIES
Controlling and safeguarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information is an ongoing process and the Company anticipates that at some time in the future it may be necessary to make changes to this Privacy Policy. If in the Company’s opinion, acting reasonably, such changes will allow it to make materially greater use or disclosure of your personal information; the Company will notify all active users of the changes. Such investors will then have an opportunity to withdraw their consent to the collection, use or disclosure of their personal information. The content of this Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and the Company suggests that you return to this website on a regular basis and carefully read the information provided.

ACCESS, QUESTIONS & CONCERNS
If you wish to access any of your personal information held by the Company, have further questions about your personal information and/or the Company’s Privacy Policy or procedures, wish to withdraw all or part of your personal information, or have any other concerns, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Vangold Mining Corp.
#1000, 409 Granville Street
Vancouver, B.C.  V6C 1T2
Telephone: (778) 989 – 5346
E-mail: privacyofficer@vangoldmining.com